Monday, June 26, 2006

Newlyweds


Melvin & Schrene, a commitment made unto God . A vow which the both have taken to share the love and trust and unity together . I've not only gotten a cousin in law, I guess sooner or later I'm gonna have a nephew or a neice or nephewS and neiceS...

The newlyweds Melvin & Schrene, I guess I don't need to tell you who's who right?

The wedding was held at Calvary church. Gosh, when I entered the premises, I was like WOW. The church looks so nice. Anywayz, the ceremony started at around 10am and ended around 11am. Short, simple and lovely I must say. After the "I do" and "I do" ended, we proceeded to reception.

we had the reception in one of the house near the church. I bumped into Christine during the wedding. It was kinda funny when she asked how I knew Melvin and funnier when she found out Melvin and I are cousins. Hahaha...

"xin liang che"



Then it's wedding dinner at a very prestigious, lovely & expensive..... *drumroll*


Kuda Emas Punya Istana
According to dad, the hotel is a ****** star hotel.

Here's where our family sat, and that's where I sat..haha


The Bridal's table, right in the middle of the ballroom...bah, please tell me I won't be doing that at my wedding(if I'll ever have one).
Since the dinner haven't started ( no thanks to the people chit chatting outside the ballroom like pasar malam vendors shouting), I decided to shoot here and there like an idiot.

The menu for the night

Hot and Cold Dish Appertizer
~.~
Dried Scallop, Fish Lips and Shark's Fin Soup
~.~
Deepfried Garoupa With Orange-Tou-Chu Sauce
~.~
Chrispy Roasted "Pei Pa" Chicken
~.~
Frid Butter Prawns
~.~
Chinese Cabbage with Beancurd Flower in Abalone Sauce
~.~
Fried Rice with Chicken and X.O. Sauce
~.~
Red Bean Stew with Black Sesame Dumpling
~.~
Sweet Fancy Duet


This was the first dish- Hot and Cold Appetizer Combination. I thought of taking every dish before eating, but hten it was too nice, I forgotten all about it..

After the dinner, dad pestered us to mingle with our cousins. So not wanting to dissapoint him, I started mingling loh....
But then I only prefer taking photos... LoL

Mom, bro, sis and me with 3 of my beautiful cousins. hmmm....


Yeah, The cousins, except the 2nd girl from the right standing, that's one of my cousin's sweetheart.


My new girlfriend? Well, I wish...
That's Ms Wong Sze Zen, former Ms Malaysia, sister to Melvin Wong, cousin to Caine Chan

bah, bangga, perasan aku ni....


anyways, yeah, that's about....

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

<< Home